Aranya Living
Prepared byNorthstar Performance
Aranya Living
Sample reportSep 1 – Sep 30INR
Figures as at Oct 11, 2026, 5:06 PM

Overview

September 2026 at a glance

Key numbers

₹798,000
Spend▲ 11.6%
545.22
Conversions▲ 14.7%
Target 510.00 · 107%Hit
₹1,464
CPA▼ 2.7%
Target ₹1,400 · 105%Missed
₹4,936,356
Conversion Value▲ 22.3%
6.19
ROAS▲ 9.6%
Target 5.50 · 112%Hit
vs Aug 1 – Aug 31

Summary

September brought ₹49.36 lakh in revenue from ₹7.98 lakh of spend, a return of 6.2× (up 10% on last month). Conversions were up 15% at 545, and each cost ₹1,464, down 3%.

Most of the growth came from Sofas & Beds – Search: spend up 24%, conversions up 39%. Remarketing – Display was scaled back (spend down 13%), as agreed.

Against this month's targets: conversions met (545 against 510), ROAS met (6.2× against 5.5×), cost per conversion missed by ₹64 (target ₹1,400).

A sample report with fictional figures, made to show what a client receives each month.

Day by day

Spend and conversions by day

Spend (left)Conversions (right)

Busier at weekends, and climbing. Saturdays and Sundays averaged 21.2 conversions a day against 17.1 on weekdays.

The last week brought 13% more conversions a day than the first, as festive shopping began.

Campaigns

Campaign performance against last month

CampaignSpendClicksConversionsCPAConversion ValueROAS
Sofas & Beds – Search₹434,178
▲ 24.0%
11,274
▲ 24.0%
154.17
▲ 39.1%
₹2,816
▼ 10.8%
₹2,617,821
▲ 39.1%
6.03
▲ 12.1%
Performance Max – All products₹232,416
▲ 0.9%
12,070
▲ 0.9%
130.81
▲ 4.2%
₹1,777
▼ 3.2%
₹694,085
▲ 4.2%
2.99
▲ 3.3%
Brand – Search₹56,882
▲ 3.3%
6,203
▲ 3.3%
207.04
▲ 12.5%
₹274.74
▼ 8.2%
₹1,318,326
▲ 12.5%
23.18
▲ 8.9%
Remarketing – Display₹48,270
▼ 13.2%
6,580
▼ 13.2%
46.10
▼ 4.4%
₹1,047
▼ 9.2%
₹260,914
▼ 4.4%
5.41
▲ 10.1%
YouTube – Festive collection₹26,255
▲ 10.0%
5,726
▲ 10.0%
7.10
▲ 6.6%
₹3,698
▲ 3.2%
₹45,210
▲ 6.7%
1.72
▼ 3.0%
Total₹798,000
▲ 11.6%
41,853
▲ 5.0%
545.22
▲ 14.7%
₹1,464
▼ 2.7%
₹4,936,356
▲ 22.3%
6.19
▲ 9.6%
Change vs Aug 1 – Aug 31

Sofas & Beds – Search carries the account: 54% of spend and 53% of revenue, at 6.0×.

Brand Search returns 23.2×. It is cheap, but it mostly catches people already looking for Aranya. Performance Max returns 3.0×, below the account's 6.2×, so it gets a ROAS target in October. YouTube (1.7×) is there to be seen before the festive season, not to sell on the day.

What the conversions were

Conversions by type

PurchaseStore visit bookedCustom sofa enquiryCall from ads

Not every conversion is a sale. Purchases were 52% of conversions and all of the revenue.

Store visits, sofa enquiries and calls (262 together) carry no value in Google Ads, so ROAS undercounts what the account earns. Agreeing a value for each would fix that.

Ad groups

Ad groups

Ad groups, opening to device

Ad GroupDeviceSpendClicksConversionsCPAConv. Rate
Sofas3 rows₹159,4084,28464.48₹2,4721.51%
Mobile₹99,1412,95636.88₹2,6881.25%
Desktop₹53,8811,15724.99₹2,1562.16%
Tablet₹6,3861712.61₹2,4471.53%
Beds3 rows₹113,2643,04441.64₹2,7201.37%
Mobile₹70,4422,10023.82₹2,9571.13%
Desktop₹38,28482216.14₹2,3721.96%
Tablet₹4,5371221.68₹2,7011.38%
Dining tables3 rows₹88,0942,36834.01₹2,5901.44%
Mobile₹54,7891,63419.45₹2,8171.19%
Desktop₹29,77663913.18₹2,2592.06%
Tablet₹3,529951.38₹2,5571.45%
Recliners3 rows₹73,4121,57814.04₹5,2290.89%
Mobile₹45,6571,0898.03₹5,6860.74%
Desktop₹24,8144265.44₹4,5611.28%
Tablet₹2,941630.57₹5,1590.90%
Aranya brand terms3 rows₹41,6214,839168.56₹246.923.48%
Mobile₹25,8853,33996.41₹268.492.89%
Desktop₹14,0681,30665.33₹215.345.00%
Tablet₹1,6671946.82₹244.483.52%
Product viewers3 rows₹27,9973,8169.35₹2,9940.25%
Mobile₹17,4122,6335.35₹3,2550.20%
Desktop₹9,4631,0303.62₹2,6140.35%
Tablet₹1,1221530.38₹2,9510.25%
Cart abandoners3 rows₹20,2732,76436.75₹551.661.33%
Mobile₹12,6091,90721.02₹599.841.10%
Desktop₹6,85374614.24₹481.221.91%
Tablet₹812.151111.49₹545.071.34%
In-market: home decor3 rows₹16,8033,6665.44₹3,0890.15%
Mobile₹10,4502,5293.11₹3,3600.12%
Desktop₹5,6799902.11₹2,6920.21%
Tablet₹673.131470.22₹3,0600.15%
Brand + product3 rows₹15,2611,36538.49₹396.492.82%
Mobile₹9,49194222.01₹431.232.34%
Desktop₹5,15836814.92₹345.734.05%
Tablet₹611.35551.56₹391.892.84%
Custom: furniture shoppers3 rows₹9,4522,0611.66₹5,6940.08%
Mobile₹5,8781,4220.95₹6,1880.07%
Desktop₹3,1955570.64₹4,9920.11%
Tablet₹378.63820.07₹5,4090.09%
Total₹565,58429,785414.42₹1,3651.39%

Open any ad group to see it by device. Performance Max has no ad groups, so this table covers ₹5.66 lakh of the ₹7.98 lakh spent. In Sofas, desktop converted at 2.2% against 1.2% on mobile.

Recliners cost ₹5,229 a conversion, 1.9× the Sofas & Beds average of ₹2,816. Its budget is capped until its ads improve.

Which ad groups work best for whom

Conversion rate by ad group

By
Ad Group18–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+UndeterminedAll
Aranya brand terms1.16%3.48%4.48%3.98%2.98%1.99%2.65%3.48%
Sofas0.50%1.51%1.93%1.72%1.29%0.86%1.14%1.50%
Product viewers0.08%0.24%0.32%0.28%0.21%0.14%0.18%0.25%
In-market: home decor0.05%0.15%0.19%0.17%0.13%0.08%0.11%0.15%
Beds0.46%1.37%1.76%1.56%1.17%0.78%1.03%1.37%
Cart abandoners0.45%1.33%1.71%1.52%1.15%0.76%1.02%1.33%
Dining tables0.48%1.44%1.85%1.64%1.23%0.82%1.11%1.44%
Custom: furniture shoppers0.03%0.08%0.10%0.09%0.07%0.05%0.07%0.08%
Recliners0.30%0.89%1.14%1.02%0.76%0.51%0.66%0.89%
Brand + product0.94%2.82%3.63%3.23%2.41%1.61%2.19%2.82%
Darker cells: higher Conv. Rate.
By Age Range
Ad Group18–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+UndeterminedAll
Aranya brand terms1.16%3.48%4.48%3.98%2.98%1.99%2.65%3.48%
Sofas0.50%1.51%1.93%1.72%1.29%0.86%1.14%1.50%
Product viewers0.08%0.24%0.32%0.28%0.21%0.14%0.18%0.25%
In-market: home decor0.05%0.15%0.19%0.17%0.13%0.08%0.11%0.15%
Beds0.46%1.37%1.76%1.56%1.17%0.78%1.03%1.37%
Cart abandoners0.45%1.33%1.71%1.52%1.15%0.76%1.02%1.33%
Dining tables0.48%1.44%1.85%1.64%1.23%0.82%1.11%1.44%
Custom: furniture shoppers0.03%0.08%0.10%0.09%0.07%0.05%0.07%0.08%
Recliners0.30%0.89%1.14%1.02%0.76%0.51%0.66%0.89%
Brand + product0.94%2.82%3.63%3.23%2.41%1.61%2.19%2.82%
Darker cells: higher Conv. Rate.
By Gender
Ad GroupFemaleMaleUndeterminedAll
Aranya brand terms3.84%3.15%2.74%3.48%
Sofas1.66%1.36%1.18%1.51%
Product viewers0.27%0.22%0.19%0.25%
In-market: home decor0.16%0.13%0.12%0.15%
Beds1.51%1.24%1.08%1.37%
Cart abandoners1.46%1.20%1.05%1.33%
Dining tables1.58%1.30%1.13%1.44%
Custom: furniture shoppers0.09%0.07%0.06%0.08%
Recliners0.98%0.80%0.70%0.89%
Brand + product3.11%2.55%2.22%2.82%
Darker cells: higher Conv. Rate.
By Device
Ad GroupDesktopMobileTabletAll
Aranya brand terms5.00%2.89%3.52%3.48%
Sofas2.16%1.25%1.53%1.51%
Product viewers0.35%0.20%0.25%0.25%
In-market: home decor0.21%0.12%0.15%0.15%
Beds1.96%1.13%1.38%1.37%
Cart abandoners1.91%1.10%1.34%1.33%
Dining tables2.06%1.19%1.45%1.44%
Custom: furniture shoppers0.11%0.07%0.09%0.08%
Recliners1.28%0.74%0.90%0.89%
Brand + product4.05%2.34%2.84%2.82%
Darker cells: higher Conv. Rate.
By Network
Ad GroupContentSearchSearch PartnersYoutube WatchAll
Aranya brand terms—3.54%2.48%—3.48%
Sofas—1.57%0.86%—1.51%
Product viewers0.25%———0.25%
In-market: home decor———0.15%0.15%
Beds—1.43%0.78%—1.37%
Cart abandoners1.33%———1.33%
Dining tables—1.50%0.82%—1.44%
Custom: furniture shoppers———0.08%0.08%
Recliners—0.93%0.51%—0.89%
Brand + product—2.86%2.01%—2.82%
Darker cells: higher Conv. Rate.

Choose a breakdown above the chart: age, gender, device or network, each against every ad group.

35–44 converts best in 10 of 10 ad groups, and 18–24 in none. The youngest bracket is now bid down across Search.

Search impression share

Share of eligible searches shown on, by ad group

Room to grow. Brand terms showed on 90% of the searches they could have.

Dining tables, Sofas, Beds and Recliners showed on fewer than half (31%–47%). That is where extra budget goes furthest.

Keywords

Top keywords against last month

KeywordMatch TypeQuality ScoreSpendClicksConversionsCPASearch Impr. Share
buy sofa onlinePhrase7₹79,935
▲ 33.6%
2,064
▲ 33.6%
29.96
▲ 51.7%
₹2,668
▼ 11.9%
44.16%
▲ 0.8%
3 seater sofaExact8₹65,271
▲ 47.2%
1,605
▲ 47.1%
28.34
▲ 76.7%
₹2,303
▼ 16.7%
49.18%
▲ 0.8%
l shape sofaPhrase7₹54,353
▲ 40.4%
1,276
▲ 40.4%
16.58
▲ 50.2%
₹3,278
▼ 6.5%
39.14%
▲ 0.8%
king size bed with storageExact8₹52,600
▲ 24.5%
1,358
▲ 24.5%
22.11
▲ 44.1%
₹2,379
▼ 13.6%
42.15%
▲ 0.8%
recliner sofaPhrase5₹38,105
▼ 3.8%
787
▼ 3.8%
5.32
▼ 7.5%
₹7,163
▲ 4.0%
28.10%
▲ 0.8%
6 seater dining tableExact8₹35,903
▲ 20.0%
1,091
▲ 20.0%
18.03
▲ 35.0%
₹1,991
▼ 11.1%
51.18%
▲ 0.8%
aranya livingExact10₹35,860
▲ 1.4%
4,383
▲ 1.4%
154.41
▲ 11.7%
₹232.24
▼ 9.3%
93.25%
▼ 0.2%
wooden bed onlineBroad6₹29,695
▲ 4.2%
852
▲ 4.2%
7.83
▲ 7.0%
₹3,792
▼ 2.6%
36.13%
▲ 0.8%
sheesham wood furnitureBroad6₹18,553
▲ 9.8%
599
▲ 9.9%
6.89
▲ 16.2%
₹2,693
▼ 5.5%
37.13%
▲ 0.8%
sofa cum bedPhrase7₹16,935
new
514
new
6.46
new
₹2,622
new
45.16%
new
Top 10 of 11, by Spend
Change vs Aug 1 – Aug 31

‘3 seater sofa’ grew fastest: spend up 47%, at ₹2,303 a conversion, below the Sofas & Beds average of ₹2,816.

‘recliner sofa’ has a Quality Score of 5 and costs ₹7,163 a conversion. Its ad and landing page are being rewritten before it gets more budget. ‘sofa cum bed’ was added this month, so it has no August figures to compare.

Search terms

What people searched

Search TermSearch Term StatusClicksSpendConversionsCPA
3 seater sofa online indiaNone902₹36,46917.55₹2,078
aranya livingAdded3,846₹33,010132.06₹249.96
king size bed with storage priceAdded789₹31,91014.69₹2,172
l shaped sofa for small living roomNone676₹28,71911.44₹2,510
recliner sofa priceNone564₹27,3524.77₹5,734
sheesham dining table 6 seaterNone507₹17,43710.30₹1,693
sofa cum bed under 15000None451₹14,5874.20₹3,473
second hand sofaNone395₹11,9660.27₹44,320
aranya living sofaNone993₹11,35829.43₹385.94
sofa repair near meExcluded338₹9,5730.00—

₹21,539 went on searches that did not convert. ‘sofa repair near me’ is already excluded. ‘second hand sofa’ will be added as a negative keyword.

Creative

Ads

Ads against last month

AdAd TypeImpressionsClicksCTRConversionsConv. Rate
Aranya Living – Official Store | Solid Wood Sofas & Beds | Free Delivery Across IndiaResponsive Search Ad16,662
▲ 5.7%
5,831
▲ 3.3%
35.00%
▼ 2.3%
194.62
▲ 12.5%
3.34%
▲ 8.9%
Sofas From ₹24,999 | Sheesham Wood, Built to Last | No-Cost EMI AvailableResponsive Search Ad51,149
▲ 26.8%
5,741
▲ 37.3%
11.22%
▲ 8.3%
86.91
▲ 59.9%
1.51%
▲ 16.5%
Cart reminder – festiveResponsive Display Ad161,988
▲ 0.1%
3,391
▲ 1.6%
2.09%
▲ 1.6%
43.78
▲ 15.1%
1.29%
▲ 13.3%
Storage Beds, Made in India | King & Queen Sizes | 10-Year WarrantyResponsive Search Ad30,671
▲ 26.7%
2,948
▲ 20.1%
9.61%
▼ 5.2%
38.99
▲ 32.0%
1.32%
▲ 9.9%
Dining Tables for 4 to 8 | Handcrafted Sheesham Wood | Visit Our Experience CentreResponsive Search Ad25,438
▲ 3.7%
2,246
▲ 3.0%
8.83%
▼ 0.7%
24.86
▲ 5.2%
1.11%
▲ 2.2%
Bestsellers carouselResponsive Display Ad290,239
▼ 29.8%
3,190
▼ 24.9%
1.10%
▲ 7.0%
7.23
▼ 29.0%
0.23%
▼ 5.6%
Festive collection – 20sVideo Responsive Ad497,148
▲ 1.8%
3,481
▲ 7.9%
0.70%
▲ 6.0%
4.72
▲ 4.4%
0.14%
▼ 3.2%
Jodhpur workshop story – 45sVideo Responsive Ad264,447
new
2,246
new
0.85%
new
2.35
new
0.10%
new
Change vs Aug 1 – Aug 31

Price in the headline works. ‘Sofas From ₹24,999’ converted at 1.5%, ahead of the other Sofas & Beds ads (1.3% and 1.1%).

On Display, the cart reminder converted 5.7× as often as the bestsellers carousel, so the carousel's budget moves to it. ‘Jodhpur workshop story – 45s’ is new this month.

Ad copy

Headlines and descriptions

Ad CopyCopy TypePerformance LabelImpressionsClicksCTR
Handcrafted in Jodhpur from solid sheesham wood. Delivered and assembled free.DescriptionBest48,8445,68211.63%
Free Delivery Across IndiaHeadlineBest37,2324,87013.08%
No-Cost EMI AvailableHeadlineGood35,1994,05911.53%
Sofas From ₹24,999HeadlineGood35,0783,4729.90%
10-Year WarrantyHeadlineLow16,8419795.81%
Quality furniture for every room of your home.DescriptionLow14,9167444.99%
Shop Furniture OnlineHeadlineLow12,5905644.48%
Aranya Living – Official StoreHeadlineBest11,7484,83941.19%
Visit an experience centre in Mumbai, Bengaluru or Delhi, or shop online with no-cost EMI.DescriptionGood10,4253,41232.73%
Solid Wood Sofas & BedsHeadlineGood8,6312,65230.73%

Google rates each line against the others in the same ad. Rated Best: ‘Handcrafted in Jodhpur from solid sheesham wood. Delivered and assembled free’, ‘Free Delivery Across India’ and ‘Aranya Living – Official Store’.

‘10-Year Warranty’ (CTR 5.8%) and ‘Shop Furniture Online’ (CTR 4.5%) are rated Low and will be replaced with price- and delivery-led lines, which are working.

YouTube videos

Videos

VideoImpressionsVideo ViewsVideo View RateClicksSpend
Festive collection – 20s403,263119,76929.70%3,249₹14,898
From our Jodhpur workshop – 45s158,29055,56035.10%1,592₹7,300
Sofa in a box – 6s bumper224,81200.00%885₹4,056

Longer stories hold attention. ‘From our Jodhpur workshop – 45s’ was watched on 35% of the times it was shown, against 30% for ‘Festive collection – 20s’.

The six-second bumper counts no views by design. It is there for reach, at the lowest cost per impression.

Demographics

Age and gender

Conversions by age

Conversions by gender

35–44 brought the most conversions (182), then 25–34 (164).

Women made 33% more conversions than men (282 against 212). Google cannot tell the age of every searcher, so these add up to a little less than the account.

Ad groups by age

Conversions by ad group and age, top 4 ad groups

18–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+Undetermined
Top 4 of 10, by Conversions

The same within each ad group. 35–44 leads in 4 of the 4 biggest ad groups.

Who the ads reached

People reached, by age and gender

FemaleMale

Reach and frequency, opening to gender

Modelled AgeModelled GenderReachAvg. Frequency
25–342 rows177,5902.93
Female109,2532.45
Male68,3373.69
35–442 rows167,3162.73
Female86,4282.67
Male80,8882.79
45–542 rows86,4903.33
Female47,1983.16
Male39,2923.53
18–242 rows62,9133.23
Male33,2532.93
Female29,6603.56
55–642 rows48,3063.17
Female26,9033.02
Male21,4033.35
65+2 rows25,5762.68
Male13,0582.55
Female12,5182.81
Total568,1912.97

The ads reached about 5.7 lakh people, each about 3.0 times. Women aged 25–34 were the largest group (1.1 lakh).

These are Google's modelled figures, which it reports for accounts it has approved. They count people rather than impressions, so they do not add up across months.

Platform

Networks

Performance by network

NetworkSpendClicksConversionsCPAROAS
Search₹458,77916,152345.91₹1,3268.18
Mixed₹232,41612,070130.81₹1,7772.99
Content₹48,2706,58046.10₹1,0475.41
Search Partners₹32,2801,32515.31₹2,1085.63
Youtube Watch₹26,2555,7267.10₹3,6981.72
Total₹798,00041,853545.23₹1,4646.19

Conversion rate by network and device

DesktopMobileTablet

Google Search does the work: 63% of conversions, at ₹1,326 each.

Search partner sites cost ₹2,108 a conversion, 59% more. They will be switched off on Sofas & Beds for a month to compare.

When people buy

Conversions by hour of day

Evenings sell. 7 to 11pm brought 37% of conversions in a sixth of the day. Bids rise 15% in those hours from October.

Which days

Conversions by day of week

Weekends are the busiest days. Sundays averaged 23.8 conversions and Saturdays 22.2, against 16.5 on a weekday.

Each bar is a total, so a weekday that fell five times in September stands taller than one that fell four.

YouTube ad formats

Views by ad format

Ad FormatImpressionsVideo ViewsVideo View RateClicks
In-stream skippable278,17986,37531.05%2,407
Shorts290,11158,74820.25%1,907
In-feed80,07434,59243.20%889
Bumper134,83100.00%523
ImpressionsVideo ViewsVideo View Rate

In-feed has the best view rate (43%), and in-stream skippable the most views. Shorts brought 2.9 lakh impressions, the most of any format, but at a lower view rate (20%): they are cheap reach, and the festive cut-downs will run there.

Geo & device

States

Performance by state against last month

RegionSpendConversionsCPAConversion ValueROAS
Maharashtra₹178,322
▲ 8.4%
131.41
▲ 8.4%
₹1,357
▲ 0.0%
₹1,288,972
▲ 15.9%
7.23
▲ 6.9%
Karnataka₹152,329
▲ 33.2%
134.28
▲ 44.3%
₹1,134
▼ 7.7%
₹1,314,846
▲ 53.9%
8.63
▲ 15.6%
Delhi₹116,363
▲ 16.3%
78.99
▲ 21.3%
₹1,473
▼ 4.1%
₹739,849
▲ 29.3%
6.36
▲ 11.2%
Telangana₹96,415
▲ 22.6%
70.06
▲ 30.4%
₹1,376
▼ 6.0%
₹596,516
▲ 39.0%
6.19
▲ 13.4%
Tamil Nadu₹64,604
▲ 0.4%
39.24
▼ 1.4%
₹1,646
▲ 1.8%
₹317,379
▲ 5.2%
4.91
▲ 4.8%
West Bengal₹55,763
▼ 13.3%
19.85
▼ 21.0%
₹2,809
▲ 9.7%
₹135,186
▼ 15.8%
2.42
▼ 2.8%
Gujarat₹54,403
▼ 4.9%
26.68
▼ 10.4%
₹2,039
▲ 6.2%
₹193,071
▼ 4.5%
3.55
▲ 0.4%
Unattributed₹79,80044.71₹1,785₹350,5374.39
Unattributed: ₹79,800 of spend (10% of the campaign) that Google couldn't place.
Change vs Aug 1 – Aug 31

Karnataka grew fastest: conversions up 44%, at 8.6×. West Bengal returns 2.4×, the lowest, and its bids come down 20%.

Google could not place 10% of spend. It is shown as Unattributed, so the states add up to the account.

Cities

Revenue by city, top 6

Bengaluru led on revenue (₹13.15 lakh), ahead of Mumbai (₹9.13 lakh).

Devices

Spend by device

MobileDesktopTablet

Devices

DeviceSpendClicksConversionsConv. RateCPAROAS
Mobile₹496,30228,879311.861.08%₹1,5914.87
Desktop₹269,73011,300211.321.87%₹1,2768.62
Tablet₹31,9681,67422.051.32%₹1,4506.07

Desktop converts better. It was 27% of clicks but 39% of conversions: 1.9% against 1.1% on mobile, at ₹1,276 a conversion against ₹1,591.

People browse on their phones and buy at a desk. Desktop bids rise 10%, and the mobile product pages are being made faster.

Next steps for October

What we will change, from what September showed:

  1. Move ₹12,000 a month, half of the Display bestsellers carousel's budget, to the cart reminder and to Sofas & Beds Search, which shows on only 44% of the searches it could.

  2. Add ‘second hand sofa’ as a negative keyword, and rewrite the ad and landing page for ‘recliner sofa’ (Quality Score 5).

  3. Raise desktop bids 10%, and all bids 15% from 7 to 11pm.

  4. Replace ‘10-Year Warranty’ and ‘Shop Furniture Online’ with price- and delivery-led headlines.

  5. Set a ROAS target on Performance Max (now 3.0×) and test switching off search partners on Sofas & Beds.

  6. Agree a value for store visits, enquiries and calls, so ROAS counts everything the ads bring in.

We will report on each of these in next month's report.